The appellate court upheld the trial court based on OCGA §44-7-14. This provision provides: “Having fully departed with possession and t
[…] To this point, Georgia has not adopted this position. The Georgia Court of Appeals decision in Younger v. Dunagan provides an example of how Georgia courts have dealt with the issue of landlord liability for dog bites involving a tenant’s dog.
In this appellate court case, a postal worker suffered injury as he tried to flee from the tenant’s dog while delivering the tenant’s mail. Younger filed a personal injury lawsuit against both the tenant and landlord. The trial court decided the case in favor of the landlord, and Younger appealed.
The appellate court upheld the trial court based on OCGA §44-7-14. This provision provides: “Having fully departed with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”
The public policy upon which this statute and the Younger decision are based involves the landlord’s lack of possession and control over the premises.